Delhi to Shimla Online Bus Ticket Booking

location_on
Top cities
  • Ahmedabad
  • Bangalore
  • Chennai
  • Pune
  • Hyderabad
  • Mumbai
  • Goa
  • Delhi
  • Jaipur
  • Pondicherry
  • Lucknow
  • Indore
  • Kolkata
  • Coimbatore
  • Surat
not_listed_location
Top cities
  • Ahmedabad
  • Bangalore
  • Chennai
  • Pune
  • Hyderabad
  • Mumbai
  • Goa
  • Delhi
  • Jaipur
  • Pondicherry
  • Lucknow
  • Indore
  • Kolkata
  • Coimbatore
  • Surat
Proceed with 0 seats

Delhi to Shimla buses on : 18-11-2019

Delhiarrow_right_altShimla

Sort By

Departure
Duration
Arrival
Fare
Seats

Sort By

Departure
Duration
Fare

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

6:45 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:45

4:30 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

32

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

8:00 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:30

5:30 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

34

Himachal Road Transport

HIMMANI DELUXE 2X2 NON AC

8:05 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:55

7:00 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

627

27

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

8:50 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:00

6:50 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

9:25 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:35

7:00 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

34

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

10:32 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:43

9:15 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

34

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

11:00 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

11:00

10:00 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

11:55 am

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:35

10:30 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

34

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

12:30 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:45

10:15 pm

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

3:30 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:00

1:30 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

4:50 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

8:40

1:30 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

5:59 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:16

4:15 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

29

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

6:31 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:59

5:30 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Himachal Road Transport

HIMGAURAV 2X2 AC

7:24 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

11:15

6:39 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

740

33

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

7:43 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:47

5:30 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

29

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

8:10 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:05

6:15 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

29

Himachal Road Transport

HIMGAURAV 2X2 AC

8:24 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:51

7:15 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

735

39

Himachal Tourism (HPTDC)

2X2(41) AC Seater Volvo

8:30 pm

Himachal bhawan...

9:00

5:30 am

Victory tunnel ...

950

31

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

8:30 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:00

6:30 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Maheshwaram Travels

Volvo AC Semi Sleeper

9:00 pm

Palika Place

9:00

6:00 am

Shimla

991

26

Adventure Devil

2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Volvo

9:00 pm

Metro pillar no...

10:45

7:45 am

Victory tunnel ...

866

29

Himachal Road Transport

HIMMANI DELUXE 2X2 NON AC

9:00 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

11:15

8:15 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

627

29

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

9:02 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:13

7:15 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

980

29

Himachal Travels

2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Volvo b7r

9:15 pm

R k asharam, me...

9:29

6:44 am

Victory tunnel ...

849

33

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

9:25 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:15

7:40 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

38

IntrCity SmartBus-RailYatri

2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Volvo

9:30 pm

Rk ashram metro...

9:00

6:30 am

Victory tunnel ...

866

21

City Land Travels

2X2(49) AC -Semisleeper Volvo b11r (multiaxle)

9:30 pm

R.k ashram metr...

9:00

6:30 am

Victory tunnel ...

888

33

Himachal Tourist Volvo Bus

2X2(45) AC Seater Semisleeper volvo b9r

9:30 pm

R k ashram metr...

9:42

7:12 am

Victory tunnel ...

888

31

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

9:36 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:24

7:00 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

28

Northern Travels

2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Volvo b7r

9:45 pm

Del to mnl, nir...

8:30

6:15 am

Victory tunnel ...

799

25

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

9:58 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:47

7:45 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

29

Indo Express Bus

2X2(49) AC Seater Mercedes Benz (Tri-Axle)

10:00 pm

Majnu ka tilla

8:00

6:00 am

Bus stand

783

49

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

10:00 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:00

8:00 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

980

32

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

10:30 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

10:00

8:30 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

27

Cool Himachal Travel

2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Ac gold class

10:30 pm

Isbt kashmere g...

10:05

8:35 am

Victory tunnel ...

1299

37

Himachal Travels

2X2(45) AC Seater Volvo

10:30 pm

Pillar no.26 ra...

9:00

7:30 am

Victory tunnel ...

799

33

Himachal Road Transport

HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2

11:00 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:00

8:00 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

979

27

Himachal Road Transport

ORDINARY

11:40 pm

DELHI ISBT KASH...

9:50

9:30 am

SHIMLA ISBT TUT...

447

39

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Durations
Himachal Road Transport 6:45 am 11:40 pm 9:45
Himachal Tourism (HPTDC) 8:30 pm 8:30 pm 9:30
Maheshwaram Travels 9:00 pm 9:00 pm 10:55
Adventure Devil 9:00 pm 9:00 pm 10:00
Himachal Travels 9:15 pm 10:30 pm 9:35
IntrCity SmartBus-RailYatri 9:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:43
City Land Travels 9:30 pm 9:30 pm 11:00
Himachal Tourist Volvo Bus 9:30 pm 9:30 pm 10:35
Northern Travels 9:45 pm 9:45 pm 9:45
Indo Express Bus 10:00 pm 10:00 pm 10:00
Cool Himachal Travel 10:30 pm 10:30 pm 8:40

Delhi to Shimla bus service

No of buses : 38

Starting fare : 447

Delhi to Shimla bus distance

Time taken :9:45 hrs (aprox)

Total operators : 11

Bus from Delhi to Shimla

A convenient mode of travel while commuting from Delhi to Shimla is by taking a bus. The time taken to complete the bus journey is dependent on traffic, roads and climatic conditions.The bus companies adopt safety measures while running their buses from Delhi and Shimla. The smooth availability of bus service creates travel convenience for many people travelling from Delhi to Shimla.

Operator service on this route

A number of efficient operators run buses from Delhi to Shimla. They ensure a supply of trustworthy, punctual and comfortable bus services. Mentioned below are the list of bus operators providing different types of buses from Delhi to Shimla. These operators are :

  • Himachal Road Transport
  • Himachal Tourism (HPTDC)
  • Maheshwaram Travels
  • Adventure Devil
  • Himachal Travels
  • IntrCity SmartBus-RailYatri
  • City Land Travels
  • Himachal Tourist Volvo Bus
  • Northern Travels
  • Indo Express Bus
  • Cool Himachal Travel

Major boarding points in Delhi

Most of the buses pass through major boarding terminals in Delhi. These help commuters board the bus from their nearest location. Delhi's boarding points are :

  • Palika Place
  • R. K Ashram Metro Station
  • Rk Ashram
  • Kashmiri Gate
  • MajnuKa Tila
  • Karnal By pass

Major droping points in Shimla

There are different types of buses that offer dropping points at various locations in Shimla. Theese buses come in distinct categories and styles. A traveller may choose any one from the category of buses as per their travel interest. Shimla's dropoff points are :

  • SHIMLA ISBT TUTIKANDI

Delhi to Shimla bus types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Delhi to Shimla ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • HIMSUTA AC VOLVO / SCANIA 2X2
  • HIMMANI DELUXE 2X2 NON AC
  • ORDINARY
  • HIMGAURAV 2X2 AC
  • 2X2(41) AC Seater Volvo
  • Volvo AC Semi Sleeper
  • 2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Volvo
  • 2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Volvo b7r
  • 2X2(49) AC -Semisleeper Volvo b11r (multiaxle)
  • 2X2(45) AC Seater Semisleeper volvo b9r
  • 2X2(49) AC Seater Mercedes Benz (Tri-Axle)
  • 2X2(41) AC -Semisleeper Ac gold class
  • 2X2(45) AC Seater Volvo

When you book your bus from Delhi to Shimla at BusNext.com you are eligible for future exclusive offers and surprise gifts

You can now book Delhi to Shimla bus tickets on BusNext.com. You can also avail exciting BusNext offers while buying tickets online. Make the most of your journey hassle-free with online bus reservation procedures.

About Delhi

Delhi is officially the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCT),It is a state and a union territory of India containing New Delhi, the capital of India. Delhi is bordered by the state of Haryana on three sides and by Uttar Pradesh to the east. Delhi attracts a lot of travellers from far and wide. Right From the historical landmarks to swarmed shopping centres, from Mughal patio nurseries to Delhi University grounds, this city has numerous identities making it an attractive tourist destination in the country. Places to visit in and around Delhi are Red Fort, Humayun’s Tomb, Qutab Minar, Bahai Temple, Lodi Gardens, Swaminarayan Akshardham Temple, India Gate, Chandani Chowk, Jama Masjid, Rashtrapati Bhavan, Tughlaqabad Fort, Purana Qila, Laxminarayan Temple, Gurudwara Bangla Sahib, Cathedral Church of Redemption, National Museum and much more.

 



About Shimla

Shimla is the capital of Himachal Pradesh state. The picturesque Shimla city is situated in the northwestern part of the Himalayan Mountain Range and the mean elevation of this city is 2,205m. Shimla is popularly known as the “Queen of hill stations”. The city of Shimla and the places nearby never cease to amaze with their endearing beauty. There is a magic in Shimla’s air that makes everyone fall in love with it. With such wide range of attractions and popular places, Shimla is definitely one of the most visited tourist destinations in the country. At every turn of the winding roads of Shimla city seems to be a new surprise in store. There are a large number of religious sites to worship in this place. Back in the day, Shimla is used to be the summer capital of the British Raj and therefore, the architecture of the place has a distinct colonial air about it. Today, Shimla is a famous tourist destination. Famous places to visit in Shimla are Jakhoo Hill- It is Situated 2km from Shimla city. This is the highest peak in the entire hill station offers scenic view of the Shimla city and snow-capped Himalayan Mountains. It is a famous tourist spot that is visited by nature lovers and pilgrims as well. The Ridge- It is situated at the centre of the city. This place offers spectacular views of the mountain peaks of the land. This is a famous tourist destination in Shimla. The marvelous view of snow-clad mountain ranges will amaze you. Mall Road- It offers a glimpse of Shimla city in a nutshell. This road is filled with many shops, cafes, restaurants, book shops and many tourist spots. Kalka Shimla Railway- This was built in 1898 to connect Shimla with other railway lines of India by British. A rail trip through this line will give the viewers some stunning views and the journey through many tunnels and bridges would make up for an unforgettable experience. Summer Hill- This Quaint town located on the outskirts of Shimla city. It offers spectacular views of the valley and the greenery around. It is one of the must visit spots in Shimla. Arki Fort, Solan city, Chail, Annandale, Kufri and much more.



Busnext reviews: 4.6 based on 488 reviews